SLS 3D printing BG 3D PRINT

SLS · SELECTIVE LASER SINTERING

From powder.To production part.

SLS 3D printing fuses polymer powder layer by layer. Unfused powder supports the part during printing, enabling complex geometries, internal channels and moving assemblies without support structures.

01 / SLS

Complex geometry. Functional results.

BG 3D PRINT offers SLS 3D printing in Sofia with seven polymer powders — from versatile Nylon 12 to reinforced Nylon 11 CF and Nylon 12 GF and flexible TPU 90A. In selective laser sintering, a laser bonds particles layer by layer while the surrounding powder supports the part. No separate support structures are printed. The process suits functional prototypes, housings, fixtures and small batches with complex geometry. Our calculator estimates cost from the STL model volume, selected material density and quantity. The final quotation is confirmed after review, before production. Material selection should follow the mechanical requirements of your specific application.

7
Engineering powders
110 µm
Layer height
165 × 165 × 300 mm
Fuse 1+ 30W chamber
€50.00
Minimum / distinct powder

How powder becomes a part

SLS — Selective Laser Sintering — fuses polymer powder with a laser. It is neither filament extrusion nor the curing of liquid resin.

  1. 01

    Prepare

    The STL is checked for dimensions, geometry and material suitability. Build placement is chosen for production.

  2. 02

    Spread

    A thin layer of polymer powder is spread across the build area. Our SLS layer setting is 110 µm.

  3. 03

    Sinter

    The laser sinters the part cross-section. The platform lowers and the process repeats for the next layer.

  4. 04

    Cool

    The chamber and parts cool before removal. Cooling is part of manufacturing, not a shipping estimate.

  5. 05

    Depowder

    Parts are separated from the surrounding powder. Cavities and channels must allow powder removal.

110 µm is the layer height, not a guaranteed dimensional tolerance. ‘100%’ in the calculator means a solid model without an infill selector — not zero microporosity or guaranteed watertightness.

02 / NYLON · TPU

Seven materials. A precise choice.

Compare mechanical properties and prices before uploading your file. The range includes polyamides, carbon- and glass-fibre composites and an elastomer.

Seven materials. A precise choice.
MaterialDensityPrice / gPrice / kgTensileElongationHDTSources
Nylon 111.03g/cm³0.750 €750 €49 MPa40%~182°C
Nylon 11 CF1.15g/cm³1.150 €1150 €69 MPa9%~188°C
Nylon 121.00g/cm³0.625 €625 €50 MPa11%~175°C
Nylon 12 Tough1.00g/cm³0.700 €700 €42 MPa25%~161°C
Nylon 12 White1.00g/cm³0.825 €825 €47 MPa8%~177°C
Nylon 12 GF1.22g/cm³0.800 €800 €38 MPa4%~170°C
TPU 90A1.14g/cm³1.050 €1050 €9 MPa310%~94°C

Prices include material and 20% VAT. Tensile strength and elongation: ASTM D638-14 Type 1; the catalog thermal indicator: ASTM D648-16. Values are datasheet references, not design guarantees; check test load, orientation and conditions in the relevant PDF. HDT is not a maximum continuous service temperature.

Start with the task, not the powder name.

Nylon 11

Nylon 11

A strong, highly ductile bio-based polyamide for thin walls and parts that must repeatedly bend or withstand impact.

Typical applicationsSnaps, clips, hinges, orthotics, prosthetics, ducts and durable end-use parts

Nylon 11 CF

Nylon 11 CF

Carbon-fiber-filled Nylon 11 for lightweight parts with superior stiffness, strength and thermal stability under repeated loads.

Typical applicationsIndustrial fixtures, automotive and aerospace components, tooling and metal-replacement parts

Nylon 12

Nylon 12

A versatile SLS material balancing strength, dimensional accuracy and fine detail for complex assemblies and stable functional parts.

Typical applicationsFunctional prototypes, complex assemblies, housings, manufacturing aids and end-use production parts

Nylon 12 Tough

Nylon 12 Tough

A ductile, durable nylon with reduced warpage and consistent accuracy across the build chamber, without sacrificing strength.

Typical applicationsSnaps, ratchets, hinges, long parts and small-batch production

Nylon 12 White

Nylon 12 White

General-purpose white nylon with a clean professional finish, strong contrast and fine detail. It can be readily dyed for specific visual applications.

Typical applicationsMedical devices and models, branded prototypes, visual parts and small-batch production

Nylon 12 GF

Nylon 12 GF

Glass-filled Nylon 12 with enhanced structural stiffness and thermal stability for demanding industrial environments.

Typical applicationsRigid functional prototypes, jigs, fixtures, threaded parts, brackets and high-temperature components

TPU 90A

TPU 90A

A tough Shore 90A SLS elastomer with high elongation and tear resistance for flexible, resilient parts used every day.

Typical applicationsSeals, protective parts, flexible fixtures, wearables, orthotics and soft tooling

Applications are selection guidance, not medical, aviation or other certification of the manufactured part.

03 / EUR

The price, down to the gram.

For SLS, the calculator uses model volume and powder density. There is no infill choice or resolution multiplier.

Volume (cm³) × density (g/cm³) = estimated weight (g)

Weight (g) × price (€/g) × quantity = part subtotal

One part · Nylon 12

€6.25

10 cm³ × 1.00 g/cm³ = 10 g. One part is below the order minimum for this powder alone.

Eight identical parts

€50.00

8 × €6.25 = €50. Before any shipping and other selected conditions.

Two distinct powders

€100.00

Nylon 12 + TPU 90A: 2 × €50 minimum. Different models using the same powder do not add another minimum.

The minimum is per powder, not per file.

SLS: €50 for each distinct powder. Mixed orders use the highest minimum of FDM €20, SLA €20 per distinct resin/colour combination and SLS €50 per distinct powder. These technology minimums are not added together; the value of other parts contributes towards meeting the overall minimum.

Discount, priority, shipping

Choose one strategy: quantity — 25% at 100+ units and 50% at 1000+; or weight — 25% above 1 kg and 50% above 10 kg. Discounts do not stack. Below the minimum, the calculator offers adding parts or explicitly accepting the minimum value. The chosen discount applies to the effective subtotal, then express priority adds 30%, and shipping is added last. The final quotation confirms the conditions.

Get a quote
04 / STL → SLS

From STL to a confirmed quotation.

The online calculator provides a concrete estimate, not automatic production approval.

  1. 01

    Upload STL

    Up to 50 MB per file. Check units, dimensions and geometry. The calculator does not accept STEP.

  2. 02

    Select SLS

    Choose one of seven powders and a quantity for each model. Layers remain 110 µm; there is no resolution or infill setting.

  3. 03

    Check the estimate

    See volume, estimated weight, price and indicative lead time. The chamber is 165 × 165 × 300 mm; larger dimensions trigger a warning.

  4. 04

    Send your request

    Enter contact details and order preferences. The request is reviewed, followed by a final quotation before production and payment.

Calculator colour is automatic: white for Nylon 12 White and black for the other powders. This is not a free colour choice within the same powder.

Indicative business days

These are the price bands used by the calculator estimate, not a universal SLS promise. Above €1000 the lead time is confirmed separately. The estimate skips Saturdays and Sundays; transport is separate and the final schedule is confirmed in the quotation.

Part valueStandardExpress
≤ 150 €5 business days2 business days
150 € < … ≤ 300 €5 business days3 business days
300 € < … ≤ 600 €6 business days3 business days
600 € < … ≤ 1000 €7 business days4 business days
> 1000 €To be confirmed
Get a quote
05 / DFM

The right technology for the right part.

TechnologyProcess & supportsMaterials & surfaceWhen to choose it
SLSLaser and polymer powder; surrounding powder supports the geometry.Nylon and TPU; a characteristic fine-grained surface.Functional parts, complex assemblies, fixtures and small batches.
FDMExtruded filament; overhangs may require supports.Thermoplastics and composites; more visible layers.Prototypes, larger parts and economical functional work.
SLALight-cured resin; often requires supports.Photopolymer resins; fine details and smooth surfaces.Visual models and small, highly detailed parts.

Complex shapes still need manufacturing checks. Consider these points before ordering SLS:

01

Cavities & channels

Allow access for powder removal. A completely sealed cavity can trap unsintered powder.

02

Walls & flat parts

Very thin walls and large flat surfaces are assessed for the material, dimensions and orientation. There is no single universal tolerance for all powders.

03

Assemblies & mechanisms

Allow functional clearances and access for cleaning. Holes and joints should be reviewed for the specific application.

04

Surface & environment

A grainy surface and microporosity differ from a smooth resin part. Seals, liquids, temperature and cyclic loading require checks of both material and part.

06 / Q&A

Specific questions. Direct answers.

Does SLS need supports?

No separate support structures are printed: surrounding powder supports the part. Orientation and cleaning access still matter.

Which powders does BG 3D PRINT offer?

Nylon 11, Nylon 11 CF, Nylon 12, Nylon 12 Tough, Nylon 12 White, Nylon 12 GF and TPU 90A — seven materials in total.

What is the starting price?

Nylon 12 is €0.625/g, or €625/kg, including 20% VAT. This is a price per gram of calculated weight, not the price of a complete order. The minimum is €50 per distinct SLS powder.

Do two models mean two minimums?

Not if they use the same powder. Two distinct powders mean an SLS minimum of €100, regardless of file count.

Which file and size can I upload?

STL up to 50 MB per file. The Fuse 1+ 30W chamber is 165 × 165 × 300 mm. The size warning does not replace a manufacturability review.

Is 110 µm the part accuracy?

No. 110 µm is layer height. Dimensional tolerance depends on geometry, material, orientation and requirements and is agreed separately.

What does a 100% solid model mean?

The price uses the STL model volume without an infill setting. Modelled cavities are part of the geometry. This does not guarantee zero porosity or watertightness.

Can I choose a colour?

The calculator assigns white to Nylon 12 White and black to the other powders. There is no free colour palette for a single powder.

Can hollow parts be printed?

Yes, if the geometry allows powder removal and is suitable for production. Enclosed cavities and inaccessible channels need review.

Are there batch discounts?

The calculator offers quantity or weight pricing: 25% at 100+ units or above 1 kg; 50% at 1000+ units or above 10 kg. Select one strategy, not a combination.

How long does it take?

The calculator estimates 5–7 standard or 2–4 express business days depending on value. Above €1000 this is confirmed separately. Transport and final confirmation are separate.

Is the calculator price final?

It is an estimate. Models and conditions are reviewed after submission and a final quotation is sent before production and payment.

Technical sources

The seven PDF technical datasheets and official Formlabs product pages are the material sources. For a specific tolerance, certification or additional finish, request confirmation for your project.

BG 3D PRINT / SLS

Your part. The next step.

Upload an STL, choose an SLS material and see the estimated price.

Get a quote